Privacy Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (AVG), has been active since 25 May 2018 and has an impact on all companies and institutions that own and manage the personal data of employees, members or customers. I have drawn up this Privacy Statement to provide insight into how I handle your personal data. DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP trusts that you are correctly and fully informed with this.

Process personal data

DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP may process your personal data because you use the services of DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP and / or because you have provided these yourself at:

  • sign up for the newsletter
  • to ask for advice
  • giving an assignment (garden design, planting plan, etc.)

DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP can process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Company Name
  • address data
  • mailing address details
  • telephone number
  • e-mail
  • IP address

Why does DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP need data?

DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP uses your data for its own (administrative) purposes and can inform you about news and its own activities via (digital) reporting.

DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP does not store the personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected and / or used.

Insight into web visits

The website https://www.dezeeuwtuinenlandschap.nl automatically records general visitor data, including the IP address of your computer and the time of retrieval and data that your browser sends. This data is used for analysis of visit and click behaviour on the website of https://www.dezeeuwtuinenlandschap.nl. DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP uses this information to improve the functioning of the website. This data is made anonymous as much as possible and is not provided to third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website in order to increase the ease of use online and to determine how visitors use the website. That way I can improve the quality of our services based on that.

View, modify or delete data

This website has no possibility for an Opt-in (an active registration of your permission to manage this data). Because of this, I am forced to use an automatic Opt-In: I assume that you agree with this Privacy Statement.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can send a request for inspection, correction or removal to info@dezeeuwtuinenlandschap.nl. DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP will respond to the request as quickly as possible but within four weeks.

To file a complaint

If you cannot work it through with DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP, you can submit a complaint about this to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You will find the necessary information for this on https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Security

DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes.

The website of DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP uses a reliable SSL certificate to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, or if you want more information about the security of the data collected by DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP, please contact DE ZEEUW TUIN EN LANDSCHAP via info@dezeeuwtuinenlandschap.nl

This website is using cookies to improve the user-friendliness. You agree by using the website further.